Privacy Policy

We are concerned about protecting your privacy. This document sets out how the site and our booking system handle private information including contact details, browsing, searches, links to other sites and cookies.

Bookings and contact details

We require your contact details in order to create a booking in your name. You will be asked to provide your name, address, phone numbers and email address so that we can stay in touch with regards to the booking arrangements.

We don't share the booking contact information and other details with anyone else under any circumstances, unless we are required to do so for legal reasons. We do not show your email address or any other details on the site.

You contact information will only be used for the purpose for which you provide it, and will not be added to a mailing list unless you request that this be done.  We will not disclose it further without your consent or if required to do so for legal reasons.

Browsing

When you browse our site, we track all pages that are viewed. This information is available minimally through the web server logs. We also record it within the YesBookit system which powers this site.

Searches

Search terms that you enter when using our search engine are collected. We use these search terms to ascertain what people are looking for at this site, and to improve the services that we provide.

Links to other sites

This site may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

Cookies

A cookie is a short piece of data which is sent from a web server to a web browser on the user's machine when the browser visits the server's site. The cookie is stored on the user's computer, but it is not an executable program and cannot do anything to your computer.

Whenever a web browser requests a file from the same web server that sent the cookie, the browser sends a copy of that cookie back to the server along with the request. In this way, the server knows you have visited before and can co-ordinate your access to different pages on its web site. A server cannot find out a name or e-mail address, or anything about a user's computer, by using cookies.

This system uses cookies to obtain session details for access to parts of our site. Cookies are essential in providing a seamless access to our range of services. Cookie information is not further stored or collected by us. If you choose not to accept cookies from this site, you will not be able to maintain a session-based interaction with the site and will be treated as an anonymous browser.

Privacy Policy in Office - Owners and Guests


DAVID PRESTON REAL ESTATE PTY LTD ACN 104 969 397
David Preston Real Estate Pty Ltd trading as Kingscliff Sales and Rentals respects your right to privacy. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Those Principles regulate most of our activities with respect to personal information collected, stored, used and disclosed by us. However, the activities of all organizations directly relating to personal information of current or former employees contained in employee records are not covered by the Principles.

We may disclose information to other parties including to potential purchasers or vendors, to media organizations, or the internet, or to clients of the agent both existing and potential, as well as to parties engaged to evaluate the property, for example pest and building inspectors and to owners corporations, government and statutory bodies, financial institutions, valuers, or to other third parties as required or authorized by law.
Property Owners/ Prospective Owners
We use personal information collected from landlords and prospective landlords to act as the landlords agent and to perform our obligations under our agreements with landlords, or to provide occupancy statistics and returs to prospective landlords.
We may disclose information to other parties including to potential tenants, media organizations, on the internet, or to clients of the agent both existing and potential, as well as to tradespeople, owners corporations, government and statutory bodies, financial institutions and to third parties as required or authorised by law.


Guests


Personal information is collected from guests in the course of a guest registration forms as is necessary for the agent to verify the guests identity, to process and evaluate the application and to manage the booking.
Personal information collected in the application and during the course of the stay, other parties including to the landlord, as well as to tradespeople, owners corporations, government and statutory authorities, financial institutions and other agents and operators of tenancy reference databases and to third parties as required or authorized by law. Information already held on a bad books or similar database may also be disclosed to us. If the guest fails to comply with their obligations under the Special Conditions, that fact may also be disclosed to the landlord, other agents and operators of tenancy reference databases. If this information is not provided, we may not be able to manage the guest/booking


General
 

 

We will only disclose the abovementioned information to other parties as required to perform our duties under any agreement, to achieve the purposes specified above, to provide an effective service, or as otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act 1988. Real estate and tax laws requires some of the abovementioned information to be collected. If the information is not provided, we may not be able to act effectively or at all.
If you would like to access this information you can do so by contacting us at 108 Marine Parade, Kingscliff NSW 2487; Tel. 0266745888; Fax 0266745800.